Friday, December 25, 2009

Fairy Geisha Commission




A commission I finished up for a friend of mine, Raven! She wanted this for her daughter. I painted it rather big, so the smaller pic loses it's detail, so check it out a little bigger. :) Might even put a bigger one for detail, no clue.

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Shark Swimming Animation--rough!

I'm working on a game with my friend Scott Woods for the iPod Touch. Here's just a quick rough animation of the main character having a swim. Got the go ahead to at least put this baby up for now, dunno how much more I'll do, but I'll see if I can do the cleanup once it's done, too!!
video

video


And then the colour version-- tho this is me just screwing around-- the peg bar moved it looks like so he jumps a bit-- Gunna have to rescan! And do some better shading.

He'll be like, the size of your fingernail on the screen, probably smaller, haha.

Images and animation © Scott Woods 2009

Friday, December 04, 2009

Captain Kife Cd Cover



Here's the cover and cd art I did for my friends band, Captain Kife!

(I'll add a bigger version once I get the go-ahead)

I spent the most time on the background and wish I spent more time on the people :P Oh well!

The cd is a 4 song EP and my buddy Aaron (guitarist, singer, song writer) came home with 1000 of these puppy's to sell!

It's.. intense to see 1000 of something you drew altogether in 3 boxes :D And it'll be a great feeling knowing some people will have this disc in their collection.

So if anyone is interested, you can listen to some of their tunes here!:

Captain Kife
$5 for the EP, if anyone is interested. I'm quite sure they'll mail copies away!

Their official EP release is in January, but they'll be releasing a few cd's at the upcoming Moneen show, in Kingston Ontario (if you know, anyone local is seeing this) on the 11th of December!

Whether you want a cd or not, check them out, they've got some killer tunes :D I recommend Applications

Artwork by Gus Kosmopoulos
© Captain Kife and Aaron Lavigueur, 2009
Guitar, leads vocs: Aaron Lavigueur
Guitar: Andrew Wylie
Bass, backups: Phil Dimopoulos
Drums: Andrew Kirby (ex-My Brilliant Theory)

Kife - (descriptive noun) a term used to describe shitty weed in the Greater Napanee area and surrounding area. Not associated with how the music sounds.

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Warmups: F-art Sketch heads!



Bahaha, I'm just dying on the F-art part.

Yep, I'll be 28 in less than a month, and this still makes me die.

First row: Bleach fanart- Katen Kyōkotsu are the first two chicks, Shunsui Kyōraku (on the end) is their owner. They're swords, so it's not as perverted as it sounds.

Then Michiko, from the series Tara introduced me too. And .. you know, Wolverine out of nowhere.

Friday, October 09, 2009

Beth


A painting of my friend Beth I owed her a loooong time ago! I think I'm slooooowly getting better at this painting thing. Slowly.

Used a reference pic of her!

Friday, September 25, 2009

New tat



though I'm playing with the idea of getting 'Devil' on the other shoulder.
Got myself another tattoo. It's kinda like my artistic muse, But this way, my muse is always with me, whispering inspiration into my ear. Though I more refer to her as my misery. She reminds me of mistakes I've made that I fix along the way! Learning from those mistakes, basically..

I want all my tattoos to have meaning to me so when I'm old and feeble, I can smile when I look down and remember them.

Woo, not to get serious or nuthin'. :)

Don't mind my greekness :D haha

Well... I'm very happy with it. Thanks, Cynthia!

Thursday, August 27, 2009

Monday, July 27, 2009

Empusa



An old character of mine-- she's done on large craft paper in gouache, pencil crayon and marker. The background and effects were obviously added digitally :)

It looks fun, at least? Not sure which version I like.

Good news tho, I'll be selling off prints with Angel Card at the Napanee Fair this year, inside the arena. Woohoo to getting our art out there! It's a big event around here, so who knows what'll happen?

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Fun stuff!







Some quick commission work I had finished over time; I drew the animals for my friend Robyn's sister Jen, who had just birthed a baby at the time-- so they were for her baby room. A giraffe, a panda, a flamingo and a cat.

The invitation was for her wedding. These were fun to do :)

Friday, July 24, 2009

Character Designs: 1


Old characters I redid in an hour each! Part of a huge lineup of characters I'm working on.

Adelleda, Glee, and Zoe. All part of the same story-- which is in my head :P

Monday, July 20, 2009

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Aimless


A warmup drawing that probably went too far when it shouldn't of. :)

Sunday, July 05, 2009

Random update!






My internet finally works properly at home! And here's a small dump of stuff I've been working on, almost all of them still works in processes, I think! A picture of my friend Becka, gusified
and working with the tablet and painting a little more... then the rest are things I'm finishing up!

Wednesday, April 01, 2009

Dey took er jobs!


Actually no. More destress work I'll keep working on. Been working on it over a month during classes, heh

Saturday, March 14, 2009